Library > Events and Exhibits > EventsCalendar > Below the Line: the Feuilleton, the Jewish Press & the Public Sphere

Below the Line: the Feuilleton, the Jewish Press & the Public Sphere

Monday, November 18, 2019 | 13:00
The National Library of Israel

 
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 | 9:00
Hebrew University, Jerusalem

 

 


 
Monday, November 18, 2019 | 13:00
The National Library of Israel

 
 

13:30 Welcome


13:45-15:15 Feuilletons, Jews and Jewishness in the Modern Press

  • Shachar Pinsker (University of Michigan) - Why Feuilletons? Jewish Literature, Press, and the Public Sphere 

  • Naomi Brenner (The Ohio State University) - Priests, Prostitutes and Villains: Examining the Roman-Feuilleton

  • Roni Be’er Marx (Open University) - “Yarketey HaLevanon”: The Feuilleton in the Newspaper HaLevanon


15:15-15:30 Break


15:30-15:45 Eyal Miller (National Library of Israel) - Historical Jewish Press


15:45-17:00 Contexts

  • Matthew Handelman (Michigan State University) - A Continuing Commentary on Politics - German-Jewish Intellectuals and the Feuilleton at the Frankfurter Zeitung

  • Uri S. Cohen (Tel Aviv University) -  Natan Alterman and The Hebrew Press


 

 

 
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 | 9:00
Hebrew University, Jerusalem

 

 
 

9:00-10:30 Workshop 1: 19th century

  • Tamir Karkason (Ben Gurion University) - Barukh Mitrani, Ladino

  • Michal Fram Cohen - Elhanan Leib Lewinsky, Hebrew

  • Lilach Nethanel (Bar Ilan University) - David Frishman, Hebrew


10:30-10:45 Break


10:45-12:15 Workshop 2: Turn of the Century

  • Meirav Reuveny (Hebrew University) - A. Z. Rabinovitz and Y. H. Taviov, Hebrew 

  • Hansjakob Ziemer (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science) - Leopold Katscher, German

  • Svetlana Natkovich (Haifa University) - Vladimir Jabotinsky, Russian

12:15-13:15 Lunch 


13:15-15:15 Workshop 3: Between the Wars

  • Roy Greenwald (Ben Gurion University) - Peretz Markish, Yiddish

  • Giddon Ticotsky (Hebrew University) - Nathan Alterman, Hebrew

  • Michael Casper (UCLA) - Esther Eliashev, Yiddish

  • Urszula Glensk (University of Wrocław) - Antoni Słonimski and Jan Masdorf, Polish


15:15-15:30 Break


15:30-17:30 Workshop 4: Post-War

  • David Guedj (Ben Gurion University) - Moroccan Press, French, Hebrew, Judeo-Arabic

  • Amir Engel (Hebrew University) - “Lu’ach Ha-arets”, Hebrew

  • Joel Kohen - Fritz J. Raddatz, German

  • Gidi Nevo ( Ben Gurion University) - Ephraim Kishon, Hebrew


17:30-18:00  Next Steps

  • Naomi Brenner (Ohio State University)

  • Ofer Dynes (Hebrew University)

  • Matthew Handelman (Michigan State University)

  • Shachar Pinsker (University of Michigan)


 
Entrance to the second day of the conference is free of charge. pre-registration is required at: 
Ofer.dynes@mail.huji.ac.il


 


 


 


 

This conference has been made possible in part by a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities. Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in this conference do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities. 

 

For further information about the Feuilleton Project